Evidence is that important, to the way that lawyers thin
[…] Wilson appealed, arguing that nearly all of the evidence considered by the Superior Court was hearsay that should not have been admitted or considered in support of the injunction.
The Court of Appeal concurs with Wilson's first premise, that the evidence offered by Kaiser was almost entirely hearsay. However, the court looks at the language of the controlling statute and concludes that in these particular cases the Legislature intended to toss aside the usual prohibitions on hearsay evidence.
Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8(f) requires a hearing before an injunction can issue, and requires "clear and convincing evidence that the defendant engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence" as a prerequisite to the judge's decision to grant the injunction request. That same subsection also provides:
At the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant and may make an independent inquiry.
(Emphasis added.)